Election Recounts
[…] For example, the Board will make a decision if the “will of the voter” cannot be interpreted due to errant marks in both candidate boxes, or determine the eligibility of voters who submitted provisional ballots. If you would like to read the details, there is a 16-page booklet on the Secretary of the Commonwealth’s website.

The main misconception we would like to clear up here, however, is this nasty rumor we’ve heard about a coin toss. Nowhere in the Massachusetts legislation is governance directed to be handled by the whims of a coin toss. Massachusetts General Law, Ch. 50, Sec. 2 reads:

“In elections, the person receiving the highest number of votes for an office shall be deemed and declared to be elected to such office . . . but persons receiving the same number of votes shall not be deemed to be elected if thereby a greater number would be elected than are to be chosen.” So if there is a tie for ONE seat, there is a “failure to elect.”

Ch. 41, Sec. 3 says “Officers of cities shall have the powers and be subject to the liabilities of the corresponding town officers, if no other provisions are made relative to them.”